apuestas bancadas

English translation: fixed odds betting/gambling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apuestas bancadas
English translation:fixed odds betting/gambling
Entered by: Paula Zucherelli

09:53 Sep 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: apuestas bancadas
Buen día, colegas. Estoy buscando este término en inglés. ¿Alguna sugerencia? Gracias

En términos generales, es un sistema de premiación fija o predeterminada.
Paula Zucherelli
Argentina
fixed odds betting/gambling
Explanation:
for football, baseball etc...
Fixed-odds betting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
20 Jul 2009 ... It is customary with fixed-odds gambling to know the odds at the time of the placement of the wager (the "live price"), although this ...

Calculating fixed odds - Types of odds offered - Odds Conversion
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixed-odds_betting - Cached - SimilarGambling - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to Fixed-odds gambling‎: Fixed-odds gambling and Parimutuel betting frequently occur at many types of sporting events, and political elections. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gambling - Cached - SimilarFixed Odds Gambling
This page explains how gambling against fixed odds work and provides a list of existing types of fixed odds.
www.gambling-portal.com/sports-betting/fixed-odds.html - Cached - SimilarThe Workings Of Fixed-Odds Gambling, from Associated Content ...
Fixed-odds gambling is a way of wagering against odds that are offered by a bookmaker, a bet exchange or an individual. It is just another one of the many ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/abstract.aspx?docid=382665 - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Edward, you have been very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixed odds betting/gambling
Edward Tully
3apuestas bancadas
yael lewis
3bankroll
Lynda Bogdan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed odds betting/gambling


Explanation:
for football, baseball etc...
Fixed-odds betting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
20 Jul 2009 ... It is customary with fixed-odds gambling to know the odds at the time of the placement of the wager (the "live price"), although this ...

Calculating fixed odds - Types of odds offered - Odds Conversion
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixed-odds_betting - Cached - SimilarGambling - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to Fixed-odds gambling‎: Fixed-odds gambling and Parimutuel betting frequently occur at many types of sporting events, and political elections. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gambling - Cached - SimilarFixed Odds Gambling
This page explains how gambling against fixed odds work and provides a list of existing types of fixed odds.
www.gambling-portal.com/sports-betting/fixed-odds.html - Cached - SimilarThe Workings Of Fixed-Odds Gambling, from Associated Content ...
Fixed-odds gambling is a way of wagering against odds that are offered by a bookmaker, a bet exchange or an individual. It is just another one of the many ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/abstract.aspx?docid=382665 - Cached - Similar

Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Edward, you have been very helpful :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bankroll


Explanation:
available money for betting

Lynda Bogdan
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apuestas bancadas


Explanation:
I would say:
banking bets




    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/MoneyTaxAndBenefits/ManagingDebt...
yael lewis
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search