lanzamiento de balón

English translation: when shooting a basket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzamiento de balón
English translation:when shooting a basket
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

18:46 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Wii basketball game
Spanish term or phrase: lanzamiento de balón
I need to translate into US English with the right term for Wii games. I have my doubts.

"Si durante un ***lanzamiento del balón a canasta*** mantienes pulsado el botón XXX, podrás efectuar un lanzamiento de habilidad. Para lograr la máxima precisión, suelta el botón XXX cuando el medidor esté situado justo en el centro.

Thanks in advance!
Mariana Solanet
Argentina
when shooting a basket
Explanation:
That's how I would say this
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when shooting a basket
David Russi
5shooting/taking a shot
yolanda Speece
4shooting a basket
Wil Hardman
4throwing a basquet shot
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throwing a basquet shot


Explanation:
Es lo que yo diría en un juego de basquet-ball

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-29 18:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, claro que es con k. Losiento pero es que los cables de mi viejo cerebro se cruzan de vez en cuando y en español se usa basquey con q. Gracias por notarlo.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  spaniard89: Es basket con "K", no?
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when shooting a basket


Explanation:
That's how I would say this

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spaniard89: it is a pretty common term
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Kisic
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shooting a basket


Explanation:
A very common way to say it. 200,000 hits on google.

If you hold down XXX when shooting a basket = Si durante un ***lanzamiento del balón a canasta*** mantienes pulsado el botón XXX

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shooting/taking a shot


Explanation:
...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search