El bote

English translation: jackpot; first prize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el bote
English translation:jackpot; first prize
Entered by: natbusso

02:44 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: El bote
Colombia se ha llevado con esta colección El bote, es decir, el equivalente al premio gordo en Colombia.
natalia
jackpot, first prize
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jackpot, first prize
Martin Perazzo
5esto no es una repuesta, pero una nota informativa;
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jackpot, first prize


Explanation:
None needed

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Asked before: yes.
6 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

agree  senin
6 hrs

agree  Rantes
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esto no es una repuesta, pero una nota informativa;


Explanation:
en Mejico El bote es la carcel!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search