operador tecnológico licitante

English translation: technology operator - bidder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operador tecnológico licitante
English translation:technology operator - bidder
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:50 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Betting (Lottery, Keno, Scratch Tickets)
Spanish term or phrase: operador tecnológico licitante
(Mexican Spanish)

PROCESOS DE ENTREGA POR PARTE DEL OPERADOR TECNOLÓGICO LICITANTE, REVISIÓN Y TIEMPOS
Las actividades claves y las fechas de término se describen a continuación. ABC puede cambiar estas fechas a discreción. De la misma forma, el Operador Tecnológico podrá modificarlas adelantando fechas de cumplimiento a partir del 15 de abril de 2005 en adelante.

- Fecha de Entrega de Propuesta del Operador Tecnológico Licitante
- Exposición de Propuesta por parte del Operador Tecnológico Licitante
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Technology Operator - Bidder
Explanation:
That's the style, my friend...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-02 14:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can just say:

Technology Operator Bidder.....is fine too.

It is definitely not technological...they are not technological operators in English..they are operators of the technology and the adjectival form is the noun form where the adjective becomes a noun in English..so in English you have a compound noun.

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jane.
This is what I was looking for. Thanks everybody else. This was not a simple one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Technology Operator - Bidder
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1bidding technological (tech) operator
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidding technological (tech) operator


Explanation:
the/a party bidding to operate electronic/video games

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 min
  -> gracias

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not technological..these adjectives in Spanish become noun-adjectives in English Carmen bidding technological operator is not the way one would say this in English. I consider it incorrect. I don't need others answers.
6 hrs
  -> Tech operator would work here, which is why I placed in ( ). I've noticed you tend to use others' suggestions, making minor edits & then making a big deal out of nothing to get credit

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technology Operator - Bidder


Explanation:
That's the style, my friend...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-02 14:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can just say:

Technology Operator Bidder.....is fine too.

It is definitely not technological...they are not technological operators in English..they are operators of the technology and the adjectival form is the noun form where the adjective becomes a noun in English..so in English you have a compound noun.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jane.
This is what I was looking for. Thanks everybody else. This was not a simple one.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search