cruces de apuestas

English translation: cross bets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruces de apuestas
English translation:cross bets
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:43 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / GAMBLING (LOTTERY, KENO, ETC.)
Spanish term or phrase: cruces de apuestas
Sports Book: Centro de apuestas remotas conocido también como libro foráneo, para captar y operar **cruces de apuestas** en eventos, competencias deportivas y juegos realizados en el extranjero o en territorio nacional, transmitidos en tiempo real y de forma simultanea en video y audio.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
cross bets
Explanation:
RR, Round robin, 10, 3, 3 Doubles, 1 Treble, 6 Cross bets ... FL, Flag/Super
robin, 23, 4, 6 Doubles, 4 Trebles, 1 Fourfold, 12 Cross bets ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 04:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Bets - selections combined in all possible bet type combinations.
Cross Doubles - 1 horse selected in 4 separate races = 6 bets. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-05 05:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

events (6 Doubles, 4 Trebles, 1 Fourfold, plus 12 single stake cross bets). ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
- Gaby, tienes razón, pero tu sugerencia es para póker, y aquí se trata de carreras de caballos y galgos.
- Bigedsenior, you are right, but I need U.S. English here.
- David, I don't know why, but you sound quite knowledgeable of this jargon?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross betting
bigedsenior
5Crossings(or Crosses) of bets
Gabriela Rodriguez
4cross bets
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crossings(or Crosses) of bets


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.
Por lo menos así se traducía en los libros de Poker.
Espero que te sirva.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross bets


Explanation:
RR, Round robin, 10, 3, 3 Doubles, 1 Treble, 6 Cross bets ... FL, Flag/Super
robin, 23, 4, 6 Doubles, 4 Trebles, 1 Fourfold, 12 Cross bets ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 04:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Bets - selections combined in all possible bet type combinations.
Cross Doubles - 1 horse selected in 4 separate races = 6 bets. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-05 05:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

events (6 Doubles, 4 Trebles, 1 Fourfold, plus 12 single stake cross bets). ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
- Gaby, tienes razón, pero tu sugerencia es para póker, y aquí se trata de carreras de caballos y galgos.
- Bigedsenior, you are right, but I need U.S. English here.
- David, I don't know why, but you sound quite knowledgeable of this jargon?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross betting


Explanation:
With or without hyphen.

... The simulcast races will not be broadcast at Sha Tin or for <<<cross-betting>>> at
Happy Valley racecourses as the courses will close 30 minutes after the ...
www.hongkongjockeyclub.com/.../mcs01_showhtml. asp?SelType=NEWS&filename=20050324_093007_E_NEWS.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hongkongjockeyclub.com ]

Welcome to CRA Homepage
Operation of <<<cross betting>>> with Busan Cycle Racing Corporation(11.28) - Opening
of off-track betting place at Siheung(7.11) - Opening of Cycle and Motorboat ...
www.cyclerace.or.kr/cra3/e_aboutcra_2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Totalizator (Amendment) Bill - 25/09/1991 - NSW Legislative ...
... However, cross betting from metropolitan racecourses to country ... provide no
incentive for the country clubs to allow <<<cross betting>>> into their pools. ...
www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/ HansArt.nsf/0/ca256d11000bd3aa4a2564a4001030ff?OpenDocument -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Martin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search