límite de clausura de los números

English translation: cut-off limit for numbers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:límite de clausura de los números
English translation:cut-off limit for numbers
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:09 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / BETTING - SPORTS BOOK
Spanish term or phrase: límite de clausura de los números
MEXICAN SPANISH - U.S. ENGLISH
-------------------------------

Niveles de Riesgo Financiero.
Tanto para las apuestas con pagos o premios fijos como de tipo parí mutuales, la protección de riesgo financiero deberá de proveer un límite de advertencia configurable así como un **límite de clausura de los números.** Esta función de advertencia deberá indicar cuándo existe una probabilidad excesiva de premio para cualquier combinación de eventos.

OJALÁ ENCUENTRE A ALGÚN COLEGA AFICIONADO A LAS APUESTAS, QUE ME EXPLIQUE QUÉ ES EL "LÍMITE DE CLAUSURA DE LOS NÚMEROS". ¿SE SUPRIMEN ALGUNOS NÚMEROS DE LAS COMBINACIONES? ¿SE CIERRA LA EMISIÓN DE BOLETOS? ¿ O QUÉ ?

¡DE ESTE TEMA SÉ MENOS QUE DE CUALQUIER OTRO EN EL MUNDO!
DESDE YA, MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS POR SU AYUDA.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
cut off limit of the numbers
Explanation:
It is a way of limiting the prize money awarded and assuring a profit.

... expects to receive, the cut-off limit U will essentially determine whether
the betting. profile accepted is closer to the first type (zero risk) or the ...
epubs.siam.org/sam-bin/getfile/SIREV/articles/36698.pdf - Similar pages

Athletics Nation :: Agents, Fees, Contracts and Pay
... Try us for Basketball Gambling Madness March and you'll see we're number one
for March ... The Cut-off limit of how much an agent can make is 5%. ...
www.athleticsnation.com/story/2005/2/25/15913/7178 -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Bigedsenior. Your first example plus some others I found convinced me that this is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut off limit of the numbers
bigedsenior
4closing limit for numbers
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límite de clausura de los números
closing limit for numbers


Explanation:
Tampoco sé nada de las apuestas pero se me hace que así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límite de clausura de los números
cut off limit of the numbers


Explanation:
It is a way of limiting the prize money awarded and assuring a profit.

... expects to receive, the cut-off limit U will essentially determine whether
the betting. profile accepted is closer to the first type (zero risk) or the ...
epubs.siam.org/sam-bin/getfile/SIREV/articles/36698.pdf - Similar pages

Athletics Nation :: Agents, Fees, Contracts and Pay
... Try us for Basketball Gambling Madness March and you'll see we're number one
for March ... The Cut-off limit of how much an agent can make is 5%. ...
www.athleticsnation.com/story/2005/2/25/15913/7178 -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Bigedsenior. Your first example plus some others I found convinced me that this is it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search