NN. a X

English translation: alias (Paco alias NN)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NN. a X
English translation:alias (Paco alias NN)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:04 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: NN. a X
This is a list of names of people in the FARC. Is this some way of indicating aliases??
Sandra Alboum
United States
alias (Paco alias NN), you are right
Explanation:
Son las iniciales que se les asignan a cada uno, para que no se sepan los nombres verdaderos (usualmente se utilizan para ésto); más cuenso hablamos de las FARC.
Saludos!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alias (Paco alias NN), you are right
Gabriela Rodriguez
4No known name/ no name
posada
3 +1aka
Andy Watkinson
2NN. alias X
colemh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No known name/ no name


Explanation:
nn Non nomine (Sin nombre conocido) ...

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alias (Paco alias NN), you are right


Explanation:
Son las iniciales que se les asignan a cada uno, para que no se sepan los nombres verdaderos (usualmente se utilizan para ésto); más cuenso hablamos de las FARC.
Saludos!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Horen
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Christina Courtright: sí, "NN" sería como "fulano" para no decir el nombre verdadero, y a. es alias
1 hr
  -> Estoy de acuerdo cecourtright, muy amable!!!!!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aka


Explanation:
If I've interpreted correctly you could perhaps use "aka" = "also known as".

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-13 17:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi
\"Is this some way of indicating aliases??\"

I read: \"Is there some way of ......\"

Perhaps the \"a.\" means \"antes/anteriormente\" - i.e. XXX antes Paco, César, etc....





Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
NN. alias X


Explanation:
podría ser que solo se conoce con el nombre de X pero se desconoce su identidad real (nombre y documento de identificación)

El terrorista de las Farc, conocido con el alias de ‘Beltrán’,
http://www.valledupar.com/reportajes/repor-septiem-bacteriol...

John 40" y "César" manejan las actividades del narcotráfico para las FARC,
... mientras que Gerardo Aguilar Ramírez, alias "César" es jefe del frente ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/pls/impreso/ noticia.html?id_nota=271618&tabla=notas_h

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search