ramplas

English translation: wheelbarrows / two-wheeled hand carts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ramplas
English translation:wheelbarrows / two-wheeled hand carts
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

17:56 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / military usage?
Spanish term or phrase: ramplas
ramplas de dos arrobas. This person thought up the idea of "ramplas de dos arrobas".
kifriedman
United States
wheelbarrows (of two arrobas)
Explanation:
The term "arroba" is not translated
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
The two-wheeled hand carts per your added note was exactly on the mark. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wheelbarrows (of two arrobas)
Alejandra Vega
4ramp/trailer of two arrobas/fifty pounds
Maria Belen
3ramps
posada
2trailers
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trailers


Explanation:
I found trailers but I'm not sure if it fits in this context.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramps


Explanation:
I've seen it wrongly (I think) used as ramps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 18:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Como hacer Ramplas ? - Translate this page
... ¿Como hacer Ramplas ? ¿Como hacer Ramplas ? Home ...www.galeon.com/josemiguelsk8/album616281.html

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheelbarrows (of two arrobas)


Explanation:
The term "arroba" is not translated

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The two-wheeled hand carts per your added note was exactly on the mark. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I found "handcart" as a translation
10 mins
  -> Thank you! I also found that other translation. I believe that any of them explains what a rampla is.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp/trailer of two arrobas/fifty pounds


Explanation:
Hi! Those are very rare words in Spanish! Rampla means both trailer (as Smarttrans said) and ramp. Since an "arroba" weighs just 50 pounds, I would choose ramp (unless we are talking about a very small trailer, e.g, that of a golf car, or something of that size).
Cheers.

http://www.library.ci.corpus-christi.tx.us/santander/footnts... (see footnote 27)



    Reference: http://www.historia.uchile.cl/CDA/fh_sub_article/0,1395,SCID...
Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search