entrada y salida de un trabajo

English translation: start date - end date (of employment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada y salida de un trabajo
English translation:start date - end date (of employment)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:20 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: entrada y salida de un trabajo
es un formulario para informarse sobre el antiguo trabajo de un candidato a un puesto

start date - end date
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4start date - end date
Xenia Wong
4 +1exact duration of previous job
RebeW
4 -1start date/termination date
marybro


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exact duration of previous job


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, si se trata de las fechas, podría ser también las horas de llegada y salida, ¿no?
Suerte

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> Gracias, clb :}

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
start date - end date


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Yo creo que esta es una muy buena opción, así se encuentra en las solicitudes de trabajo en México.
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Quimera...en Panamá también....saludos...xen

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.....xen

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Michele, thank you much........xen

agree  Christina Courtright
11 hrs
  -> cecourtright, thank you much.....xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
start date/termination date


Explanation:
another option:

termination date (last day worked)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-14 03:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
exit date



marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christina Courtright: unfortunately, "termination" has become a euphemism for "being fired"
8 hrs
  -> yes, in some circles, good point...which is why I also offered "exit date" as an option




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search