por curiosidad

English translation: [I'm] just curious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por curiosidad
English translation:[I'm] just curious
Entered by: kiwitda

13:12 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: por curiosidad
en un contexto del tipo "quiero saberlo, por curiosidad", o si le pregunto a un alumno, ¿por qué quieres saberlo?" y me responde, "por curiosidad"
kiwitda
[I'm] just curious
Explanation:
:-)

E
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"out of curiosity"
Beta Cummins
5 +1out of curiosity
Xenia Wong
4 +1[I'm] just curious
Elena Sgarbo (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[I'm] just curious


Explanation:
:-)

E

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Thanks Yvonne

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"out of curiosity"


Explanation:
...another option.

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
0 min
  -> Gracias Feliz : )

agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Gracias, Smash : )

agree  Andrea Horen
1 min
  -> Gracias, Andrea : )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of curiosity


Explanation:
Es una expresión común.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Smash, thanks much....buenos dias.....xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search