siendo su categoría profesional...

English translation: and his professional status...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siendo su categoría profesional...
English translation:and his professional status...
Entered by: Christina Courtright

09:26 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: siendo su categoría profesional...
Letter of recommendation

Que Don... presta sus servicios en nuestra compañía, percibiendo un salario bruto anual de ..., siendo su categoría profesional la de Titulado de Grado Superior.

I know "Titulado de Grado Superior" is "University Graduate" in English but how could I word the whole sentence?

His professional rank is University Graduate???

It sounds too literal to me...

Thanks for your contributions...

Bernadette
Bernadette Mora
Spain
and his professional status...
Explanation:
you need to start a new clause here, and not mirror the syntax of the original - clauses starting with "siendo" don't translate well.
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and his professional status...
Christina Courtright
4with him being a professional University Graduate
Lydia Tilt (X)
4being ** his professional status
Fuseila
3in the professional category of university graduates
hirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siendo su categoría profesional...
being ** his professional status


Explanation:
in ** insert the degree/status

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catalina Berg: holding a graduate degree
4 hrs
  -> thanks Catalina

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siendo su categoría profesional...
in the professional category of university graduates


Explanation:
... he belongs to the professional category of ...

As you seem to provide only part of the sentence, it is difficult to provide a link to what precedes.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siendo su categoría profesional...
with him being a professional University Graduate


Explanation:
I would simply leave the "categoría" out because in English it is not necessary.

Lydia Tilt (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siendo su categoría profesional...
and his professional status...


Explanation:
you need to start a new clause here, and not mirror the syntax of the original - clauses starting with "siendo" don't translate well.

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
24 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search