por la presente se certifica

English translation: It is hereby certified that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por la presente se certifica
English translation:It is hereby certified that...
Entered by: Carolina Fryd (X)

13:54 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: por la presente se certifica
por la presente se certifica que en el Archivo de la Parroquia se encuentra se encuentra...
traducan
It is hereby certified that..../ We hereby certify that....
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12It is hereby certified that..../ We hereby certify that....
Carolina Fryd (X)
5 +4I hereby certify
Gustavo Caldas
4 +2This is to certify
Maria
4the following certifies that ___ is filed in the Parishes Archive
Catalina Berg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I hereby certify


Explanation:
sounds good...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
0 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  BAmary (X): También
57 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
It is hereby certified that..../ We hereby certify that....


Explanation:
Suerte

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Gracias, Smash!

agree  Sery
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery!

agree  Henry Hinds: It is hereby certified that...
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Marta Bianchi
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta :-)

agree  buenose
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel.

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Irina!

agree  BAmary (X): Sí, both.
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary :-)

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby.

agree  Christina Courtright: of all choices, this is most accurate/complete and best reflects tone/register of original
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot! :-)

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo.

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the following certifies that ___ is filed in the Parishes Archive


Explanation:
se encuentra es igual que decir que está archivada o en el registrada en esa parroquia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 14:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección:
se encuentra es igual que decir que está registrada o archivada en esa parroquia

Catalina Berg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is to certify


Explanation:
There is no "I" in the sentence.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: you are right
12 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search