espacio plural

English translation: meeting point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio plural
English translation:meeting point
Entered by: cello

07:08 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: espacio plural
Can anyone help me with a translation of this term?

Context:
La RLG es un espacio plural, al servicio de la comunicación entre profesionales, agentes comunitarios, pastorales, organizaciones gubernamentales y la sociedad civil que trabajan a favor de los adultos mayores ....

Thanks,
El Croco
Krokodil
Germany
provides a meeting point for
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
Yes, sounds an excellent suggestion. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plural space
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4a multi-function XXXX/ a melting pot for
CMJ_Trans (X)
4space for pluralism
kunstkoenigin
2 +1provides a meeting point for
cello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space for pluralism


Explanation:
space for pluralism
... for different ideas / people


kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a multi-function XXXX/ a melting pot for


Explanation:
XXX - depends on what they mean by "space". I know I'm fudging but without more context, it is hard to hazard a guess

a gathering place for

a place of many functions

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provides a meeting point for


Explanation:
another suggestion

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, sounds an excellent suggestion. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: "meeting point" is good
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plural space


Explanation:
from plural society

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search