gestarse

English translation: to take shape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestarse
English translation:to take shape
Entered by: Krokodil

07:12 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: gestarse
I imagine this means something like "come into being", but am not sure.

Comienza a gestarse en el ano 1996, cuando diversas organizaciones que mantenián un estrecho lazo de cooperación con Caritas Aleman en el campo adulto mayor, visualiizaron que la escasa intercomunicacón entre ...... (etc.)

Thanks for help.
Krokodil
Germany
(the idea) began to emerge/began to take shape
Explanation:
don't know if it is an "idea" but something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 07:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something began to form - another possibility
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Yes, "to take shape" fits best in the context. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the idea) began to emerge/began to take shape
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1develop
Penelope Ausejo
4it began
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4(it began) to grow
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develop


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: develop gradually / gestate www.answers.com
2 mins
  -> Thx kunstkoenigin :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it began) to grow


Explanation:
FAQs - Who We Are - Caritas Australia
... A. Caritas Australia began in June 1964 as the Catholic Overseas Relief ...
was born and began to grow as the pace of global social change began to ...
www.caritas.org.au/whoweare/faq.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the idea) began to emerge/began to take shape


Explanation:
don't know if it is an "idea" but something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 07:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something began to form - another possibility

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Yes, "to take shape" fits best in the context. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: I like both options
19 mins

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: 'take shape' sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
4 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright: yes, gestar is related literally to the idea of gestation (pregnancy)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it began


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search