Ano Internacional de las Personas de Edad (1999)

English translation: International Year of Older Persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ano Internacional de las Personas de Edad
English translation:International Year of Older Persons
Entered by: Krokodil

07:24 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Ano Internacional de las Personas de Edad (1999)
I imagine the "official" translation of this is International Old People's Year, but would be grateful for confirmation (and a reference, if possible).

Thanks in advance.
Krokodil
Germany
International Year of Older Persons
Explanation:
IYOP: International Year of Older Persons 1999
... 1999 was the International Year of Older Persons or more simply, IYOP. ...
expected to rise to one in four people over the age of 60 by the year 2031. ...
www.iyop.nsw.gov.au/whats_iyop.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-21 15:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Year of Older Persons 1999 UN
... The newsletter of the UN Secretariat for the International Year of Older Persons.
Highlights for 1999. Calendar of Events * Key Dates: ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/iyop/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

United Nations Principles for Older Persons
UN LogoUnited Nations, IYOP logoInternational Year of Older Persons 1999. »
IYOP Home Page » Countdown to 1999 » Calendar, » Conceptual Framework ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/iyop/iyoppop.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
If it's used by the UN Secretariat, then I'm convinced. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4International Year of Older Persons
Refugio
4 +1Interntational Senior Citizens Year
Miguel Falquez-Certain
41999 - International Year of Aged Persons
Сергей Лузан
4International Year of the Elderly (1999)
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Year of the Elderly (1999)


Explanation:
Old People estaría bien, pero a mi me suena mejor Elderly. Sólo una opinión.

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interntational Senior Citizens Year


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
International Year of Older Persons


Explanation:
IYOP: International Year of Older Persons 1999
... 1999 was the International Year of Older Persons or more simply, IYOP. ...
expected to rise to one in four people over the age of 60 by the year 2031. ...
www.iyop.nsw.gov.au/whats_iyop.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-21 15:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Year of Older Persons 1999 UN
... The newsletter of the UN Secretariat for the International Year of Older Persons.
Highlights for 1999. Calendar of Events * Key Dates: ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/iyop/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

United Nations Principles for Older Persons
UN LogoUnited Nations, IYOP logoInternational Year of Older Persons 1999. »
IYOP Home Page » Countdown to 1999 » Calendar, » Conceptual Framework ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/iyop/iyoppop.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
If it's used by the UN Secretariat, then I'm convinced. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Joao

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh

agree  Christina Courtright: yes, it's officially this on UN sites, but often uses "the Older Persons" (though doesn't sound right)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree, but no article needed

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1999 - International Year of Aged Persons


Explanation:
I like this one and heard it. Good luck, Krokodil!
Women of Faith Meet
... bullet, 1999 - International Year of Aged Persons;. bullet, Gender Equity in
Islam. bullet, Child Fostering. bullet, The Rights of Children in Islam ...
www.columban.org.au/ Christian-Muslim/bridges_Nov98_1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Blind Citizens News, January 1998
... a growing group of service providers and community groups who will work towards
making 1999, the International Year of Aged Persons, a memorable event. ...
www.bca.org.au/news9801.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Document
... organisations. He also believed that we should move from the International
year of aged persons to the decade of aged persons. He ...
www.jutastat.com/CGI-BIN/om_isapi.dll?clientID=162347& infobase=pmg2&jump=WPC%20%2001%2F02%2F00&am... - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

communitybuilders.nsw: Forums: Government policy on Aged Services
... Author: Anthony Brown (---.uws.edu.au) Date: 07-01-03 13:41 Hi Vicky As part of
1999 The International Year of Aged Persons the Council on the Ageing NSW help ...
text.communitybuilders.nsw.gov.au/ forum/read.php?f=3&i=1271&t=1271 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

communitybuilders.nsw: Forums: Government policy on Aged Services
... Author: Anthony Brown (---.uws.edu.au) Date: 07-01-03 13:41 Hi Vicky As part of
1999 The International Year of Aged Persons the Council on the Ageing NSW help ...
www.communitybuilders.nsw.gov.au/ forum/read.php?f=3&i=1271&t=1271


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: You may like it, but "older persons" apparently don't. In Los Angeles, the Jewish Homes for the Aged have changed their name to Jewish Homes for the Aging. Not there yet.
11 hrs
  -> OK, Ruth, let's stick to your version. Thanks for the info about 'Aging'. Whatever one may invent :)!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search