a conveniencia

English translation: at your convenience

14:53 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: a conveniencia
¿Hay alguna traducción para esta expresión?

Se hicieron tales y tales cambios a la ley "... para permitirle eludir, **a conveniencia**, la obligación de realizar los respectivos aportes."
Yvonne Becker
English translation:at your convenience
Explanation:
a conveniencia ....lo haces cuando quieras...cunado te conviene...esto es "AT your convenience"

la respuesta que ofrecen aqui de "FOR convenience" ....significa "conveniente"...que está "a la mano".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-21 15:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la palabra clave aqui es \"eludir\"......
Selected response from:

Globalnomadron
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at your convenience
Globalnomadron
5for convenience
Xenia Wong
5(to, for) advisability, convenience,
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1freely
Roxana Cortijo
4find it convenient to avoid...
Christina Courtright
4Read below please
Chutzpahtic (X)
4as it is convenient
Maria
4 -1as it suited
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for convenience


Explanation:
asi..

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> gaby, thank you much.......xen

disagree  Globalnomadron: la preposición "For" no es correcto aquí
25 mins
  -> Ronald, thanks much...it depends where you use it....xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freely


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: "Freely", es decir, en este caso, "a voluntad", dejando la decisión en las manos de la persona concernida.
22 mins
  -> gracias, Ricardo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as it suited


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 15:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when it suited the person(s) concerned

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silvia Watson: when suitable
10 mins
  -> no - you are not right - see Lupita's answer below

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to, for) advisability, convenience,


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read below please


Explanation:
I think that, in this occasion, "conveniencia" translates as "for his/her own benefit", since what the sentence is saying is that a number of laws were altered for the benefit of this person's own agenda.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at your convenience


Explanation:
a conveniencia ....lo haces cuando quieras...cunado te conviene...esto es "AT your convenience"

la respuesta que ofrecen aqui de "FOR convenience" ....significa "conveniente"...que está "a la mano".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-21 15:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la palabra clave aqui es \"eludir\"......

Globalnomadron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 mins

agree  Patrice
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eludir a conveniencia
find it convenient to avoid...


Explanation:
Given your past requests, I'm guessing this is still related to a labor dispute so it seems like the original might have a critical tone. The [xxx] is for the "le" in permitirle.

For example: changes in law "to allow [xxx] to avoid, whenever convenient, [his/her/its] obligation to contribute..."

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it is convenient


Explanation:
otra más para tu colección ;o)

creo que esto quiere decir que "según le convenga" (as it is convenient for the party)

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search