esta inscripción sea definitiva

English translation: in order to complete your entry

05:59 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: esta inscripción sea definitiva
Le recordamos que, para que esta inscripción sea definitiva, deberá enviar la película que ha sido inscrita, antes del día 30 de septiembre de 2005, a la siguiente dirección postal:
Susana Antón Remirez
English translation:in order to complete your entry
Explanation:
¡Hola Susana!

A la inscripción la llamaría simplemente "entry", sin más. Creo que decir que sea definitiva se transite bien con "complete". Podrías usar final, pero suena más forzado. :O) :O)

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in order to complete your entry
moken
4for the registration to be valid
Cecilia Della Croce
4(in order to) register this properly
LogieBear (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esta inscripción sea definitiva
(in order to) register this properly


Explanation:
..we would like to remind you that in order to register this properly...

LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esta inscripción sea definitiva
in order to complete your entry


Explanation:
¡Hola Susana!

A la inscripción la llamaría simplemente "entry", sin más. Creo que decir que sea definitiva se transite bien con "complete". Podrías usar final, pero suena más forzado. :O) :O)

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Al! My reading is "for registration to be effective, the film should..."
45 mins
  -> Hi ME! Yes, 'effective' is a tidy term to sum it all up. :O) :O) P.D. ¡Sí, "Al" o "Alf" me gustan más que los diminutivos de Álvaro! :O)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the registration to be valid


Explanation:
o in order to make enrolment valid

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search