visionadas

English translation: viewed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visionadas
English translation:viewed
Entered by: LogieBear (X)

06:07 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: visionadas
En el mes de diciembre, una vez visionadas la totalidad de las películas presentadas, le comunicaremos si su obra ha sido seleccionada.
Susana Antón Remirez
viewed
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

LogieBear (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4viewed
LogieBear (X)
5screened
Patrice
5once we have watched
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viewed


Explanation:
n/a

LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - viewed
50 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alvaro:0)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¿Existe el verbo "visionar"?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  AleTolj: "visionar" exists! and it's correct for critics.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once we have watched


Explanation:
to watch a movie in order to make a selection

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screened


Explanation:
"Viewed" would work as well. "Screened" is the film industry jargon for "viewed" and would be appropriate in your context.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search