International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Industrial (persona)

English translation: industrialists

11:23 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Industrial (persona)
La reunión de industriales tuvo lugar el pasado jueves.
trans_02
English translation:industrialists
Explanation:
representatives of industry (segun contexto)
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3industrialists
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1industry leaders
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry leaders


Explanation:
or businessmen/ enterpreneurs

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: Business leaders sounds better, no?
4 mins
  -> yes, why not? Grazie, Pasquale

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrialists


Explanation:
representatives of industry (segun contexto)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, CMJ! Son dueños de empresas industriales, se llaman "industriales" = industrialists ;o)
53 mins
  -> verdad... gracias

agree  Christina Courtright
55 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search