tomar este camino

English translation: follow this path

12:35 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: tomar este camino
Aprovechando este auge, la empresa supo tomar este camino y se especializó en la materia.
trans_02
English translation:follow this path
Explanation:
follow this path

alternatively, "follow this strategy"
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4follow this path
Maria Karra
5follow this strategy
Andrea Macarie
5take this direction
bigedsenior
4go this way/adopt this approach
CMJ_Trans (X)
4moved in the right direction
cebice
3took this path
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
follow this path


Explanation:
follow this path

alternatively, "follow this strategy"

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser: I like that!
3 mins

agree  lafresita
25 mins

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
37 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow this strategy


Explanation:
prefiero traducirlo por strategy, path no encaja en este contexto

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go this way/adopt this approach


Explanation:
otras posibilidades

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moved in the right direction


Explanation:
Taking advantage of the economic boom, the company moved in the right direction and became an expert in the matter

cebice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
took this path


Explanation:
Or "followed this road and..."
Best Regards,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take this direction


Explanation:
... What would happen if we took this direction? What will our competition do?
... many of whom represent top-ranking FTSE 250 companies as well as local ...
airmic.com/PressRelease/PR00May10d.asp -

... FERC was urging companies to enter into long-term contracts. Many utilities
in the Pacific Northwest took this direction, and entered long-term ...
murray.senate.gov/news.cfm?id=191965

... The city took this direction because ``of our unique Stateline location and interstate
access, making Beloit a very attractive business location,'' Skurla said ...
www.beloitdailynews.com/899/spec25.htm -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search