valga

English translation: "if you don't mind my lack of modesty"

01:20 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: valga
I don't know what this means in the following context (written by a sports journalist in a letter of recommendation for another sports writer):
He laborado en diferentes medios, como periódicos, revistas, radio y televisión, lo que me ha permitido darle seguimiento a la labor del señor X, quien como yo ha podido obtener, valga la inmodestia de mi parte, diversos reconocimientos y galardones de mis compañeros.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:"if you don't mind my lack of modesty"
Explanation:
I would put it like this...
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
Thanks. Actually I like Cello's option: if you will excuse ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4albeit; nothwithstanding,etc.
Carmen Schultz
4 +3"if you don't mind my lack of modesty"
AleTolj
5No need to be modest
Javier Herrera (X)
5excuse the inmodesty (on my part)
Marcelo González
4regardless of ....
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
albeit; nothwithstanding,etc.


Explanation:
In this case, it is a transitional word that does not add a lot to the meaning of the sentence but you can probably translate it as "albeit... as in albeit my modesty..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 01:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I meant it is more of a \"filler\" word not really transitional in this case because the the thought in the sentence has already been established at this point, so it is more of a filler word used to pad the sentence.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Hola Gaby...Gracias!

agree  Marisa Schiavi (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"if you don't mind my lack of modesty"


Explanation:
I would put it like this...

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. Actually I like Cello's option: if you will excuse ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: I also agree with Carmen, but here, because of the content/structure of the rest of the sentence, I think this is the best option. Also could be, 'if you will excuse my lack of modesty'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christina Courtright: i like this + cello's option!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of ....


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-29 03:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: despite ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No need to be modest


Explanation:
Valga, de "valer" en subjuntivo. "Que sea válida la inmodestia, que se acepte". Se usan las frases "valga la inmodestia", "valga la redundancia", "valga la paradoja" y algunas otras de la misma serie cuando se dice una inmodestia, redundancia, paradoja y se quiere hacer constar que el hablante es consciente de que la ha dicho, a modo de "pequeña disculpa".

Javier Herrera (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excuse the inmodesty (on my part)


Explanation:
Puede que sea limitado al Caribe, pero en la Republica Dominicana se le escucha a la gente decir "valga la redundancia", cuyo contexto me parece bastante similar...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search