testimonio oral

English translation: oral histories

17:59 Jul 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: testimonio oral
Transcribe el testimonio oral de gente que habita esa zona, quienes son y quienes fueron sus mayores, los que con su trabajo, sacrificio, fe y empeño
Paula Gonzal (X)
English translation:oral histories
Explanation:
This is the term used by historians and anthropologists when taking down the stories told by their informants.

Oral Histories
The Regional Oral History Office (ROHO), a division of The Bancroft Library, conducts carefully researched, tape-recorded, and transcribed interviews. Below are oral histories of prominent Berkeley anthropologists. See also the Anthropology Emeritus Lecture Series.
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/ANTH/find/oralhistories.html

+ 560,000 hits in Google
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10oral histories
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1Oral tradition
Simon Charass
4 +1oral testimony
Marcelo González
5oral history/oral narrative
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
oral histories


Explanation:
This is the term used by historians and anthropologists when taking down the stories told by their informants.

Oral Histories
The Regional Oral History Office (ROHO), a division of The Bancroft Library, conducts carefully researched, tape-recorded, and transcribed interviews. Below are oral histories of prominent Berkeley anthropologists. See also the Anthropology Emeritus Lecture Series.
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/ANTH/find/oralhistories.html

+ 560,000 hits in Google

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: History or tradition. :O) :O)
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Marcelo González: In this particular context of anthropological field work, indeed, this is the term. :-)
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: No doubt.
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Roberto Hall
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  TranslateThis
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral testimony


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-15 18:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Regents and administrators acknowledged in their Brief and in oral testimony
before the Court that.... The University attorney also ...
http://mtprof.msun.edu/Spr1991/eval.html

[PDF] Brief for Petitioners in Clingman v. Beaver, 04-37
In oral testimony before the court,. Dr. Darcy reiterated those figures...
http://conlaw.usatoday.findlaw.com/supreme_court/briefs/04-3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-15 18:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He also felt, as expressed in a two-page letter to the Commission and in oral
testimony before the Board, that his employer compounded the problems he was ...
www.ei-ae.gc.ca/policy/appeals/ CUBs/20000-30000/24000-24999/24378e.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Religious Liberties (Chap 19, Issues)
In oral testimony before the Senate Judiciary Committee in October 1995 in support
of a proposed \"Religious Liberty Amendment\" to the Constitution, ...
www.leaderu.com/issues/fabric/chap19.html - 20k - Cached -

NAMIC Urges NCOIL to Create Model Law on Market Conduct Surveillance
NAMIC Market Regulation Manager, David Reddick, made the suggestion on behalf of
NAMIC in oral testimony before a public hearing convened in Chicago by the ...
www.namic.org/newsreleases03/030606nr1.asp - 16k - Cached -

HIH Final Report
It follows, for example, that an admission or concession made by a witness in
oral testimony before a commission would not be admissible against that ...
www.hihroyalcom.gov.au/finalreport/Chapter 1.HTML

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: The terms appears to be used, though I think the example in this answer aren't the pertinent ones: shttp://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="oral testimony" histori...
21 mins
  -> It does. I've heard it quite a bit in reference to testimony before congress/subcommittes, and the like (here in the States). Thank you, Ross!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral history/oral narrative


Explanation:
However, it is important to remember that oral history (conducting interviews) is not a substitute for ... Los Angeles: Oral History Association, 1988. ...
memory.loc.gov/learn/lessons/99/billy/conduct.htm

Part II addresses the genres that overlap to make up oral history. ... Schneider also links the oral narrative to material culture in many cases, ...
www.indiana.edu/~jofr/bndetail. php?version=print&id=47

.. using phrases such as: oral history and women, oral biography and women, oral narrative and women, oral tradition and women, and so on. ...
www.lib.iastate.edu/commons/ws201/01fall/oral.html

For one year, StoryCorps, an acclaimed oral-history project, ... born-digital audio collection for AFC, the largest oral narrative collection in the nation. ...
www.suite101.com/article.cfm/washington_dc/115874

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oral tradition


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search