retenedora de nómina

English translation: payroll retaining company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: retenedora de nómina
English translation:payroll retaining company
Entered by: Gaby77

03:45 Jul 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: retenedora de nómina
"Administración sencilla para la empresa retenedora de nómina"

Es una de las ventajas de adquirir una poliza de seguro a traves de la nomina.
Gaby77
payroll retaining company
Explanation:
Supongo que para pagos directos, descontados del sueldo, ¿no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-29 03:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct Payments Scotland
Any payroll service, whether provided by a firm of accountants or support ...
retaining payroll records on behalf of recipients; advice and assistance in ...
www.dpscotland.org.uk/0304dps/canedit/factsheets/fsheet09.a... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5withholding company (or) withholding entity
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1payroll retaining company
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retenedora de nómina
payroll retaining company


Explanation:
Supongo que para pagos directos, descontados del sueldo, ¿no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-29 03:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct Payments Scotland
Any payroll service, whether provided by a firm of accountants or support ...
retaining payroll records on behalf of recipients; advice and assistance in ...
www.dpscotland.org.uk/0304dps/canedit/factsheets/fsheet09.a... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day 15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retenedora de nómina
withholding company (or) withholding entity


Explanation:
In this case I think that the employer who withholds the insurance premium directly from the payroll (emprsa retenedora de nómina) could be called simply the "withholding company" or "withholding entity" or "the company/entity withholding the premium".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search