adosado

English translation: town house/row house/terraced house/semi-detached/duplex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adosado
English translation:town house/row house/terraced house/semi-detached/duplex
Entered by: JaneTranslates

06:40 Aug 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / phrase from ad
Spanish term or phrase: adosado
A style of house, apparently seen as upper middle class housing. In an interview analyzing an ad, the respondent describes the type of nice homes s/he is seeing:

R: *adosado, duplex o pisos grandes*

There is no more context here, but the respondent later says:

R: Las fotos son de casas bien de pisos grandes o de adosados o challets.
M: Casa ideales, bien altas y...
R: Sí

Any help on "pisos grandes" would be appreciated as well--I wrote "spacious apartments" the first time, but that doesn´t seem to fit in the second context.


The interview contains local references to Madrid, so I assume that´s where at least the respondent is from.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
town house
Explanation:
Large town House - muy amplio adosado en LLano del Camello ...
236.900 € - Large town House - muy amplio adosado en LLano del Camello. Responder a:.
Fecha: Lunes, 8 de agosto de 2005 12:31 ...
tenerife.loquo.com/spanish/post/5313 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

House in Las Chafiras for sale by Sun4Free.com - Large town House ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We offer the best service and deals for House in Las Chafiras Please use our website
... Large town House - muy amplio adosado en LLano del Camello ...
www.sun4free.com/property/listing3465.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Grading comment
Thanks much, John.Isn´t translating fun?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6semi-detatched house
Kit Cree
5 +2terraced
Belinda Adams
5 +2town house
John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
5 +2row houses (or) duplex/semi-detached houses
Rebecca Jowers
4semi-detached house (UK)/duplex (US)
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
town house


Explanation:
Large town House - muy amplio adosado en LLano del Camello ...
236.900 € - Large town House - muy amplio adosado en LLano del Camello. Responder a:.
Fecha: Lunes, 8 de agosto de 2005 12:31 ...
tenerife.loquo.com/spanish/post/5313 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

House in Las Chafiras for sale by Sun4Free.com - Large town House ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We offer the best service and deals for House in Las Chafiras Please use our website
... Large town House - muy amplio adosado en LLano del Camello ...
www.sun4free.com/property/listing3465.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks much, John.Isn´t translating fun?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X): yes, this is right for the U.S. (semi-detached for the UK). And Jane, I would agree with "spacious apartments" for the pisos grandes--maybe they mean high up (I live in Madrid, BTW).
42 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy. I only know them as town houses, but I guess that tells you what country I am from.

agree  cello: This is the preferred term for up-market housing of this kind in Spain (I'm from UK, live in Sp and translate lots of real estate texts)
6 hrs
  -> I just guessed "town house" because that's what we call them here, houses that are literally "adosadas" (or "stuck together" in a row)!!! In any case, I am learning... had never even heard of "semi detached" before!! Thanks Cello!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
semi-detatched house


Explanation:
two houses joined together

Kit Cree
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
7 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: así es kit! k tal? Ya kda menos pal powwow :)
14 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto: detached ... te sobra una "T" saludos
23 mins

agree  Fanny_C
4 hrs

agree  Jonia Tamburi
7 hrs

agree  neilmac: See Manfred Mann "... suburban Mr James" from the 60s
1 day 3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-detached house (UK)/duplex (US)


Explanation:
"Adosados" are cropping up everywhere in Spain. They are semi-detached houses, usually with two or three floors, and a garage or small garden.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terraced


Explanation:
As Adriana stated in the asker notes, "adosado" means "pegado" ie attached. A casa adosada can be attached on both sides (terraced) or on just on side which would be semi-detached or end of terrace (casa adosada esquinera).

How do I know? I live in one!

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonia Tamburi: Well done.
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jonia

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
row houses (or) duplex/semi-detached houses


Explanation:
In Spain "adosados" may be what in the US are called duplexes and in the UK semi-detached houses, i.e., two dwellings that share a common wall. But they are more often actually row houses, sharing a common wall with neighbors on both sides, so if you have a picture or there is some other context in the text which would enable you distinguish between the two, that would help. The housing terminology used here can be confusing since an "apartamento" is a small apartment/flat, while a "piso" is a large apartment/flat. And the English word "duplex" may be a false cognate here, since in Spain a duplex is often a large two-floor apartment/flat which has an interior staircase and is two on different floors within an apartment building, rather than a semi-detached house. A "duplex ático," for example, is a two-floor penthouse apartment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-08-18 10:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct typo: \"is on two different floors\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-08-19 13:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked with a friend here in Madrid who is a real estate agent and who has lived in the US. He confirmed that basically the Spanish housing market can be described as follows:

chalet = a house, i.e., single-family, fully-detached house with a garden

pareado = duplex (US)/semi-detached house with garden (house in which neighbors share a common wall; also sometimes called adosado)

adosado = row house (dwelling sharing a common wall with neighbors on both sides); this is the most common terminology and pareado makes the distinction if it\'s actually a semi-detached house

piso = large apartment/flat

duplex = large apartment/flat on two floors

ático duplex (not duplex ático as I said above) = penthouse on two floors

apartamento = small apartment/flat

estudio = studio apartment (one living room with sofabed, bathroom and \"cocina americana\" i.e., a kitchen nook (kitchen that actually opens onto the living room and is not separate, not good if you are frying sardines)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Fantastic description of all the properties. It's important to remember that the "semi-detached" type is referred to as pareado in Spanish, not adosado, despite what dictionaries say.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  cello: Yes, great explanation - this is what I understand for all of the terms you mention (problem is that here on the Costa del Sol there are no 'terraced/row houses' on sale, they are all 'town houses', because it sounds more luxurious :-)
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cello




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search