que se haga justicia

English translation: until justice is done

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se haga justicia
English translation:until justice is done
Entered by: AleTolj

14:58 Sep 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / phrase
Spanish term or phrase: que se haga justicia
context;
no voy a parar hasta que se haga justicia con mi madre.

un hijo se refiere al asesinato de su madre...
thanks :-)
AleTolj
until justice is done
Explanation:
I will not stop/relent until justice is done for my mother
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8until justice is done
David Russi
4 +5I will not stop until justice is served
Lindsey Crawford
5 +1until justice has been made
Beta Cummins
5 +1get justice for
Rebecca Jowers
5justice is done
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I will not stop until justice is served


Explanation:
Or, justice is done.

Lindsey Crawford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: right on
0 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Jaime Castro
0 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Maria Karra
34 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  transparx
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until justice has been made


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Davila
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
until justice is done


Explanation:
I will not stop/relent until justice is done for my mother

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Got to agree!
1 min
  -> I can see why... thanks!

agree  reliablewriters
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kyle Burk (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  transparx
2 hrs

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
10 hrs

agree  agtranslat
11 hrs

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Fitting translation.
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice is done


Explanation:
no voy a parar hasta que se haga justicia con mi madre = I'm not going to stop until justice is done for my mother

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get justice for


Explanation:
This seems to be a very colloquial register. Instead of the formal "May justice be done" or "may justice be served", this a son who is saying "I'm not going to stop until I get justice for my mother!" Although this isn't an elegant way of expressing it, I believe this is what a native speaker would say in this case. Here are examples in which people who lost a loved-one said just that:

... send the message that according to the Schindlers, the only "acceptable" way to get justice for Terri is to change the laws rather than expose the ...
www.libertytothecaptives.net/truth_about_justice_for_terri....

It's Up To The People To Get Justice For Amadou! 41 bullets. In the early hours of February 4th, 1999, a young West African immigrant named Amadou Diallo ...
www.refuseandresist.org/ndp/022600diallo.html

Please Help Get Justice For Feline Soumo By: Nada Makarem. Soumo Soumo. Dear Everyone, I am sure most of you have already heard about our loss. ...
www.moggies.co.uk/articles/soumo.html

"We're trying to get justice for Beverly, justice that has been denied for five years. If the jury chooses to let him go, it's blood on their hands." ...
www.cbsnews.com/stories/2005/05/26/48hours/main697980.shtml

Thad has been fighting for two years to get justice for his son and he knows the system well, he is an Illinois state police master sergeant.
cbs2chicago.com/investigations/local_story_097210012.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-09-29 15:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

37,400 hits in Google for "get justice (for)"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonia Tamburi: Great suggestion.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Jonia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search