¿es eso cierto?

English translation: Is that true?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿es eso cierto?
English translation:Is that true?
Entered by: Simon Brown

00:09 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ¿es eso cierto?
a manera de preguntar si es correcta una afimarcion.
copper
Is that true?
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Is that true?
Simon Brown
4 +5Is that right?
xxxOso
5Isn't that right?
MJ Barber
4 +1Is this true?
Maria Karra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿es eso cierto?
Is this true?


Explanation:
Is this true?
or even...
Is this correct?
Is this accurate?

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min
  -> :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿es eso cierto?
Is that true?


Explanation:
+

Simon Brown
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins

agree  Marcelo González
33 mins

agree  mar52
1 hr

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Is that right?


Explanation:
Hola Copper,
También lo he oido así.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 00:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

  right 
II adjetivo
3   correcto,-a, exacto,-a
     (hecho) cierto,-a
     (respuesta) correcto,-a
     (hora) exacto,-a
From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias, marceloabq ¶:^)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
31 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Cecilia ¶:^)

agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> Hola Mar, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Jaime Castro
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Jaime ¶:^)

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> ¡Saludos cordiales, Graciela! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿es eso cierto?
Isn't that right?


Explanation:
As with tags, the negative form is normally used to seek confirmation of an affirmation.

Another possiblity would be to use a tag: repeat the auxiliary very, using the negative form if the affirmation is positive, or the positive form if the statement is negative:

Lima is the capital of Peru, isn't it?
George Best never played for Real Madrid, did he?
John and Karina haven't any children, have they?
etc.

Then there is the catchall: Am I right? or even, Am I right or am I wrong?

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search