estar presente

English translation: exists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar presente
English translation:exists
Entered by: Anne Grimes

18:37 May 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: estar presente
I think "is present in Argentina" sounds a little ackward
in English... at least to me, but I can't come up with anything else... Would you help me please?? Thank you!!


El riego de la disolución social está presente en la Argentina. El riesgo de la lucha de todos contra todos está presente en la Argentina. La idea de justicia por mano propia está presente en forma subyacente en nuestra sociedad. La disolución de las instituciones por el descrédito y la desconfianza recorre las calles de la Argentina.
¿Cómo hacemos para restablecer la paz en la Argentina? ¿Cómo podemos ser capaces de reconstruir los lazos de la solidaridad social? ¿Cómo afirmamos la cohesión social de nuestro país?
puch
exists
Explanation:
This is what I would use; it sounds better than 'is present'. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5exists
Anne Grimes
4 +2is all too real
George Rabel
5subsists
McFly
5is a reality
Limasalo
4it's alive and well
Sol
3there is
Claudia Luque Bedregal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exists


Explanation:
This is what I would use; it sounds better than 'is present'. Good luck!

Anne Grimes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Mazzucco:
6 mins
  -> thank you, Patricia

agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis
12 mins
  -> thanks, Kelly-Jane!

agree  Translation Link
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Illyria

agree  Hebe Martorella
18 mins
  -> thanks, Hebe

agree  Daniela Strum
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Lachu!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's alive and well


Explanation:
the risk of ... is alive and well in Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-05-16 18:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o dalo vuelta:

there is a risk of ... in Argentina


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is


Explanation:
algo así: There is .... in Argentina.
Es una opción.
suerte!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is all too real


Explanation:
otro giro que se podría usar.


George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Very nice!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsists


Explanation:
This is a better choice. You could also say:

subsists
remains
goes on (more informal)


McFly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is a reality


Explanation:
:)

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search