neonatologia

English translation: neonatology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neonatologia
English translation:neonatology
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

18:59 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: neonatologia
Descripción de las áreas de un hospital, "...el centro hospitalario brinda los siguientes servicios: pediatría, trauma, maternidad,etc..."
Vilma P
Neonatology
Explanation:
I think you can use this one. It's the area of the hospital in charge of new born children.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Neonatology
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5Neonatology
Desmond Graal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Neonatology


Explanation:
I think you can use this one. It's the area of the hospital in charge of new born children.
Good luck.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: The study of the development and disorders of newborns
1 min
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Antoinette Verburg: See e.g. http://www.vh.org/Patients/IHB/Peds/Neonatal/Neonatal.html
8 mins
  -> Thank you Mirror

agree  trena: Or the "neonatal unit/ward/wing"...?
9 mins
  -> Thanks Trena

agree  Gail: Yep. Look at this: www.neonatology.org/
16 mins
  -> Thanks Gail

agree  Parrot
50 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karla.

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neonatology


Explanation:
Yep, the word does exist. My aunt used to work in the Neonatal dept. of our local hospital!
As for online medical dictionaries, check this one out. I've used it several times and it's come in very handy.

All the best

http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/ES/lijst.html

Desmond Graal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search