no. ext., no. int. (Mexican address)

English translation: Street number, apartment number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no. ext., no. int. (Mexican address)
English translation:Street number, apartment number
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)

16:12 Aug 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: no. ext., no. int. (Mexican address)
I have a form which asks for address. It says:
calle, no. ext., no. int., colonia, codigo postal, ...

I don't know what these two numbers refer to.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Street number, apartment number
Explanation:
no. ext. is for "número exterior", the number on the street.
no. int. is for "número interior", the number of the appartment, or unit.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Street number, apartment number
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
3number... etc
AleTolj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Street number, apartment number


Explanation:
no. ext. is for "número exterior", the number on the street.
no. int. is for "número interior", the number of the appartment, or unit.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
0 min

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
21 mins

agree  SandraV
44 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number... etc


Explanation:
no. ext. : Número externo
no. int.: Número interno
https://www.sucasita.com.mx/pdf/FormatoClienteReferido.pdf#s...
This is what it is... Now, I'm not sure about the translation...
External and Internal number?
Maybe some Mexican translators can help us out here...
Good luck.

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search