plan municipal de atención a desastres

English translation: Municipal Plan for disaster relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan municipal de atención a desastres
English translation:Municipal Plan for disaster relief
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:22 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Disaster prevention
Spanish term or phrase: plan municipal de atención a desastres
El grupo participa en la elaboración del plan municipal de atención a desastres.

Esta bien si lo dejo como:

Local/Municipal Plan for Disaster Attention

No se, me parece que ese attention no encaja,

Algo mejor
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Municipal Plan for disaster relief
Explanation:
In the US, FEMA would be the Federal Agency for Disaster Mitigation, Preparedness, Response and Recovery Planning.
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5municipal disaster preparedness plan
Henry Hinds
4 +1municipal/city disaster management plan
Nedra Rivera
4Municipal Plan for disaster relief
Maria Arcelus
4local/city plan for disaster recovery assistance
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local/city plan for disaster recovery assistance


Explanation:
OEM - Disaster Recovery AssistanceFor City Agencies: Disaster Recovery Assistance. Following an emergency, City agencies may be involved in helping residents seek public assistance. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/oem/html/agencies/disaster.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

OEM - Disaster Recovery AssistanceDisaster Recovery Assistance · For City Agencies ... Recovery is the phase of emergency management that continues until all systems return to normal or as ...
www.nyc.gov/html/oem/html/businesses/disaster.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

LSU AgCenter . Recovery & AssistanceSub-Portal page in Disaster Recovery & Assistance topic area. ... One of the latest projects targeted Bayou Metairie in City Park and included 200 ...
www.lsuagcenter.com/en/family_home/hazards_and_threats/reco... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-11-19 17:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

- local Action Plan providing Disaster Assistance

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Plan for disaster relief


Explanation:
In the US, FEMA would be the Federal Agency for Disaster Mitigation, Preparedness, Response and Recovery Planning.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal/city disaster management plan


Explanation:
This is how its commonly worded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-19 17:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, some references:

http://www.joburg-archive.co.za/city_vision/annualreport2002...
http://www.amazon.com/Disaster-Management-Preparedness-Thoma...
http://home2.nyc.gov/html/unccp/html/key_personnel/bio_bille...
http://www.nyc.gov/html/oem/html/home/home.shtml
http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/cgi-bin/htm_hl.pl?DB=col&STEM...

Nedra Rivera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Municipal, rather than City.
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipal disaster preparedness plan


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 93,200 for "disaster preparedness plan".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search