INSTITUIDO EN NOMBRE DE UNA FUERZA POLICIAL

English translation: instituted /on behalf of/in the name of/for account of/ a police force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INSTITUIDO EN NOMBRE DE UNA FUERZA POLICIAL
English translation:instituted /on behalf of/in the name of/for account of/ a police force
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:10 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / LAW
Spanish term or phrase: INSTITUIDO EN NOMBRE DE UNA FUERZA POLICIAL
PART OF A LETTER OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
delfin
instituted /on behalf of/in the name of/for accoun of/ a police force
Explanation:
Without further context......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-22 11:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Account".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instituted /on behalf of/in the name of/for accoun of/ a police force
MikeGarcia
4 +1instituted on behalf of a police power
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instituted /on behalf of/in the name of/for accoun of/ a police force


Explanation:
Without further context......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-22 11:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Account".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Uyyy. Nos hemos cruzado...
1 min
  -> Lástima que fue sólo por Internet...

agree  claudia estanislau
12 mins
  -> Gracis, Claudia.-

agree  silviantonia: aunque también me gusta el police power de smarttrans...
2 hrs
  -> A mí también, por eso le puse el agrí, es una encantadora persona y excelente profesional...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instituted on behalf of a police power


Explanation:
R v Croydon Justices and others, ex parte Holmberg- [ Traduzca esta página ]They had no specific statutory power of arrest, no power to charge, no power to ... into proceedings instituted on behalf of the Croydon police force. ...
www.patent.gov.uk/mcps/rcroydon.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The CPS : Statutory Duties and Powers- [ Traduzca esta página ]The duty to take over the conduct of a case only arises when proceedings are instituted on behalf of a police force. Not all criminal prosecutions are ...
www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section1/chapter_a.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Beauty before age, that's worth a trillion times a one minute advantage....
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search