wada

English translation: hassle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:wada
English translation:hassle
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:54 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: wada
Si se que se paga pero tienes que hacer una solicitud y tanta wada mas petro si alguien me puede ayudar le pago no se pess con recarga de fonos o algo.

Después de tanta wada de buscar un doc para mi enfermedad decidi quitarme a mi casa para ver unba peli o darme una siesta ya que estaba con una fiebre.
wagadugu
hassle
Explanation:
another option, more slangy!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3palaver
Carol Gullidge
3hassle
Edward Tully
3so much trouble
claudia estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so much trouble


Explanation:
my guess

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hassle


Explanation:
another option, more slangy!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palaver


Explanation:
It sounds as if it could be some sort of near, Caribbean or some such?

In Africa, where I spent my childhood, the word "palaver" was used for any sort of fuss/hassle, so, if this is the meaning of "wada", then "palaver" would be a possible equivalent

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search