International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ILUSTRISIMO SEÑOR

English translation: Dear Sir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ILUSTRISIMO SEÑOR
English translation:Dear Sir
Entered by: ElChe (X)

19:51 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / LAW
Spanish term or phrase: ILUSTRISIMO SEÑOR
ENCABEZAMIENTO DE UNA CARTA OBVIAMENTE MUY FORMAL
delfin
Dear Sir
Explanation:
This form of greeting went out with Don Quixote, more or less.
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Esteemed Sir:
Max Berre
4Dear Sir,
Kristina Kolic
4Dear Sir
ElChe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ilustrisimo seÑor
Dear Sir


Explanation:
This form of greeting went out with Don Quixote, more or less.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ilustrisimo seÑor
Esteemed Sir:


Explanation:
This is how my colleagues and I have always translated it, when I worked at People in Need

Max Berre
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Heydl de Bottreau
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ilustrisimo seÑor
Dear Sir,


Explanation:
I would simply write "Dear Sir"
or Your Excellency (if the letter is addressed to a diplomat)
or Your Grace...

but you cannot say "honorable gentleman" - it sounds rather like we're back in the Middle Ages.



Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search