vínculos

English translation: bonds or ties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vínculos
English translation:bonds or ties
Entered by: Patricia Ramirez

23:58 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: vínculos
...cuyas interacciones, relaciones y vínculos tienen lugar en un espacio...

I looked up the term, and it says links....somehow it doesn't sound right....any suggestions?

Thanks!
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
bonds or ties
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Amarilis Rodríguez
Grading comment
Gracias Amarilis por tu sugerencia, y gracias a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9bonds or ties
Amarilis Rodríguez
4 +2connections
Vocabulum (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connections


Explanation:
Otra opción para no usar "links".
Saludos cordiales. :)

Vocabulum (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia :)

agree  roneill
8 hrs
  -> Muchas garcias, roneill :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bonds or ties


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Amarilis Rodríguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Amarilis por tu sugerencia, y gracias a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: vinculos de amistad, vinculo matrimonio
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  peter mcloughlin: right..would be used in Psychosocial terminology
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ElChe (X): LA posibilidad !. :-)
56 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  roneill
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nedra Rivera
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  James Stevens-Arce
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Vocabulum (X): Excelente sugerencia. :)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search