NO es gratuito que

English translation: It is no [mere] coincidence that...

00:50 Dec 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cruz roja
Spanish term or phrase: NO es gratuito que
Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia sobre como puedo poner "no es gratuito que..."
No es gratuito que este sea un tema cada vez más importante en la agenda de los gobiernos, las organizaciones humanitarias y de las mismas comunidades
Milagros Díaz
English translation:It is no [mere] coincidence that...
Explanation:
With "mere" being optional.

Comment on the three previously offered choices:

1.) "It is not for nothing that" sounds non-native.

2.) "There are reasons why" does not really capture the emphatic nature of the original Spanish.

3.) "It is not by chance that" is an acceptable option, but "no coincidence" or "no mere coincidence" is decidedly more elegant English.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9It is not by chance that...
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +5It is no [mere] coincidence that...
Robert Forstag
3it's not for nothing that...
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3There are reasons why .......
Maria Royo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
It is not by chance that...


Explanation:
Una opción.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 min
  -> GRACIAS, Tocaya.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna,

agree  The Mill
25 mins
  -> Thanks again, the Mill

agree  TRANZsmart
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Henry

agree  Patricia Rosas
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gracias, Pati y muchos saludos.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge.

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia, saludos.

agree  kironne
5 hrs
  -> Gracuas, Kirone

agree  Víctor Nine
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias VRN.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's not for nothing that...


Explanation:
una idea

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There are reasons why .......


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad ....

Maria Royo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No es gratuito que...
It is no [mere] coincidence that...


Explanation:
With "mere" being optional.

Comment on the three previously offered choices:

1.) "It is not for nothing that" sounds non-native.

2.) "There are reasons why" does not really capture the emphatic nature of the original Spanish.

3.) "It is not by chance that" is an acceptable option, but "no coincidence" or "no mere coincidence" is decidedly more elegant English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Miguel Fuentes: ok
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Rebecca Hendry: This is by far the most elegant option, better suited to written texts in English.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Rebecca.

agree  Nedra Rivera
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Nedra.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I like this one too, with "mere" for emphasis...
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search