calmado

English translation: easy-going (mellow)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calmado
English translation:easy-going (mellow)
Entered by: spanruss

02:16 Dec 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: calmado
This is from a handwritten affidavit. Because of the legibility of the text, I'm only about 90% sure that I've transcribed it correctly.The last part doesn't make a lot of sense.

Fue (mi primo) para Ohio y después supe que estaba preso pero nunca entendí porque si el era calmado para lo que se dice del.
spanruss
United States
easy-going (mellow)
Explanation:
He went (my cousin) to Ohio and then I heard he was in jail but I never understood why because he was easy-going (or mellow) as far as anyone knew.

Fue (mi primo) para Ohio y después supe que estaba preso pero nunca entendí porque si el era calmado para lo que se dice del.
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Makes the most sense in this context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quiet/peaceful person
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +3easy-going (mellow)
ElChe (X)
5calmed
Ricardo Falconi
4he wasn't a violent peson
claudia16 (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calmed


Explanation:
Calmed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-06 02:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everything is correct but the last part, which should be "para lo que se dice de él"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-06 02:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-12-06 02:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "tranquilo" instead of "calmado" which is usually more used

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easy-going (mellow)


Explanation:
He went (my cousin) to Ohio and then I heard he was in jail but I never understood why because he was easy-going (or mellow) as far as anyone knew.

Fue (mi primo) para Ohio y después supe que estaba preso pero nunca entendí porque si el era calmado para lo que se dice del.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Makes the most sense in this context. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> gracias !

agree  Víctor Nine
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quiet/peaceful person


Explanation:
otras opciones

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
57 mins
  -> gracias Francisco!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: quiet type of guy/person. Peaceful person, también :-)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia!

agree  silviantonia
1 day 13 hrs
  -> gracias silviantonia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he wasn't a violent peson


Explanation:
x

claudia16 (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search