ver cómo se desarrollan los acontecimientos

English translation: to see how things turn out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ver cómo se desarrollan los acontecimientos
English translation:to see how things turn out
Entered by: David Cahill

15:15 Feb 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ver cómo se desarrollan los acontecimientos
In Spanish is a fixed expression

Thank you for your answers!
Imma Sanchez
to see how things turn out
Explanation:
or you could just say "to see how things go"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-07 15:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more fromal would be to "await developments"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-07 15:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "formal"
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to see how things turn out
David Cahill
4 +1see how things work out
jmtquiroga
4 +1to see what the end results are
Edward Tully
4 +1Let's see how things go
liz askew
4let's see what happens/ let's see how things pan out
Lydia De Jorge
4to see how things evolve
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3let's see how it goes
John Rawlins
4 -1Si how events develop
Ricardo Posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Si how events develop


Explanation:
or see how events come out...

Ricardo Posada
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Sorry, this just isn't a typical English phrase/expression.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's see how things go


Explanation:
.....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: good answer
1 hr
  -> Thanks. This is what I am constantly saying to my children! when I have got my back against the wall...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see how things work out


Explanation:
The other suggestions are good. It would depend on the context and the style of conversation.

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: conversational and natural
54 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to see what the end results are


Explanation:
After reading your comment to David, this is a more formal version...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to see how things evolve


Explanation:
Another option although I agree with the other proposals (how things turn out or develop or work out)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to see how things turn out


Explanation:
or you could just say "to see how things go"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-07 15:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more fromal would be to "await developments"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-07 15:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "formal"

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David, I got the same expression in mind Anything a little bit more formal? Thanks in advance


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 mins
  -> thanks, clb

agree  patricia scott
43 mins
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  sarahjeanne: conversational and natural
1 hr
  -> thanks, sarah

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks, liz

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> thanks, nivia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's see what happens/ let's see how things pan out


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-07 17:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's just wait and see what happens

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let's see how it goes


Explanation:
another - short and conversational

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search