tenérsela jurada a alguien

English translation: to have someone on a black list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tenérsela jurada a alguien
English translation:to have someone on a black list
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

21:05 Jun 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: tenérsela jurada a alguien
Frase:
"A ella se la tengo jurada"

Gracias
AleTolj
to have someone on a black list
Explanation:
an alternative
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
El personaje suele usar muchas frases de este tipo. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to have it in for somebody
Clare Macnamara
5to swear revenge on someone
Juan Luis
4to have in for somebody
mariana24
3to have someone on a black list
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have it in for somebody


Explanation:
New Collins

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gacela20!

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, AllegroTrans!

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nivia!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to swear revenge on someone


Explanation:
La que se tiene jurada es la venganza
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-11 21:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E. Victor asks Walton to swear revenge on the monster if he should die,. but without being
http://www.soaziglebihan.org/docs/2007-HUM104-chapter4.pdf

Swear revenge on the teacher ...
http://www.allthetests.com/quiz15/quizpu.php?testid=11258133...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-11 21:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase quedaría "I swear revenge on her"

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have someone on a black list


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
El personaje suele usar muchas frases de este tipo. ¡Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have in for somebody


Explanation:
Collins Bilingual Dictionary (under "jurar"). Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-06-13 04:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I forgot the "it" in the sentence. To have it in for somebody. Better late than never!

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search