no gana para disgustos

English translation: this poor man has nothing but trouble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no gana para disgustos
English translation:this poor man has nothing but trouble
Entered by: AleTolj

13:21 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: no gana para disgustos
Context:
"Ese pobre hombre no gana para disgustos"

Un personaje que sufre constantemente y recibe una mala noticia tras otra.

Gracias.
AleTolj
this poor man has nothing but trouble
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Ana Lozano
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6this poor man has nothing but trouble
Ana Lozano
5 +1That poor man has one setback after another
Bubo Coromandus
5can't seem to get a break
jack_speak
5he was born under a bad star/sign
Edward Tully
4That poor man never seems to have anything but problems
V Jones
4is down on his luck
Katarina Peters
4He just can't take any more
Sheilann
4(That poor man) is constantly bombarded with problems (trouble).
Michael Powers (PhD)
3if it weren't for bad luck he'd have no luck at all
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That poor man never seems to have anything but problems


Explanation:
Or that poor man never seems to have luck on his side.

V Jones
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(That poor man) is constantly bombarded with problems (trouble).


Explanation:
otra opción

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is down on his luck


Explanation:
or: getting the wrong end of the stick (or some similar expression)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He just can't take any more


Explanation:
Or: Things just cannot get any worse for him.

Having lived in Spain for 40 years, I'm perfectly aware of the expression!!

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this poor man has nothing but trouble


Explanation:
Another option.

Ana Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Precise.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  Salloz: Exacto, prima.
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you too, Salloz

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but hardly a PRO term, its non-PRO
1 hr
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans. I just offered an option that seemed natural to me.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby.

agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs

agree  Marian Martin
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if it weren't for bad luck he'd have no luck at all


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That poor man has one setback after another


Explanation:
setback = contratiempo. Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-07-29 15:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: "That poor man is dogged by misfortune" (A ese pobre hombre le sigue la mala suerte).

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :). You deserve it, have a nice week!!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gaby. It's difficult to resist answering a question like this! Thanks for your "agree". :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can't seem to get a break


Explanation:
How old is he? If he's old, then:
That poor old man/guy just can't seem to get a break.
If not old, then:
That poor guy ...

"So sad. Elephants +can't seem to get a break+ in this world. Sharon D. (27), Thursday July 12, 2007, 7:54 pm ...
www.care2.com/news/member/285806679/421855

"+I can't seem to get a break+ The lady I interviewed with phoned me early this morning to tell me they chose someone else for the job ... grrrrrrrrr "
www.matchdoctor.com/blog_60926/I_can_t_seem_to_get_a_break.... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

"Nicole Kidman +just can’t seem to get a break+ lately. After months of being married her husband Keith Urban entered rehab for alcohol dependency and now that ..."
www.hollyscoop.com/nicole-kidman/nicole-kidman-cant-get-a-b... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

"Gerry McNamara +can't seem to get a break+ in his efforts to make an NBA team's roster, but he's got plenty of sprains. "
blog.syracuse.com/orangebasketball/2007/07/gmac_cant_get_a_break.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

"The Dixie Chicks +can't seem to get a break+. NBC has decided not to run ads for "Just ..."
www.suite101.com/blog.cfm/music/nbc_says_no_to_documentary_... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

"Google Groups +just can't seem to get a break+. I just need to know the number to Adwords, but I can't find it anywhere on the site. Does anyone here know it? ..."
groups.google.com/group/adwords-help-basics/browse_thread/thread/a4d7c3e2e9ac8a23/d9d4429eb65cb571


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he was born under a bad star/sign


Explanation:
this seems to hit the spot...
Born under a bad star- [ Traduzca esta página ]Born under a bad star. Coincidence? Yeah, but still... On this date many years ago, a Saturday, it was, I flickered into consciousness from sleep as—ah, ...
homepage.mac.com/rcareaga/iblog/B191234249/C957404045/E1968893189/index.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

born under a bad star ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]sometimes i get the feeling that fate isn't on my side and sometimes i believe that i was born under a bad star...
www.xjoggix.ch/works/star/index.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
Lots of blues songs from Hendrix to Cream with "born under a bad sign"! - good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search