Compruebe nuestra calidad

English translation: Vouch for our quality; Quality is our name; A1 OK Quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compruebe nuestra calidad
English translation:Vouch for our quality; Quality is our name; A1 OK Quality
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:43 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: Compruebe nuestra calidad
Hola,


What's a catchy way to say "Compruebe nuestra calidad"?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Vouch for our quality; Quality is our name; A1 OK Quality
Explanation:
options

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vouch for our quality; Quality is our name; A1 OK Quality
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Check out our quality
Bubo Coromandus
4 +2Check/Test/Verify our quality
Maria Elena Martinez
4Confirm / try out our quality for yourself
Refugio
4proven quality
Katarina Peters
4Quality You Can Count On/You Can Count On Our Quality
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Check/Test/Verify our quality


Explanation:
some ideas

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria: I might even be tempted to say something like 'check out our quality for yourself'
7 mins
  -> Yes, it sounds good too. thank you canaria!

agree  Marina Nogales
21 mins
  -> Gracias Mnogales!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vouch for our quality; Quality is our name; A1 OK Quality


Explanation:
options

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: This definitely "catchy"
8 mins
  -> Thank you, María - Mike :)

agree  Sinead --
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Sinead - Mike ;)

agree  Hasselt
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Hasselt - Mike :)

agree  JPAlex
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, alexfromsd- Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proven quality


Explanation:
i.e.: "our products are of proven quality"...
or: "quality-proven"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Check out our quality


Explanation:
Para servir de ejemplo del uso adjunto enlace a una página donde te invitan a "Check out our quality dance apparel", pero también se puede usar "quality" sólo.


    Reference: http://www.techniquebytoni.com/
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
28 mins
  -> Thank you Canaria :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality You Can Count On/You Can Count On Our Quality


Explanation:
my take..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirm / try out our quality for yourself


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search