continúa siendo su valor preferido del sector

English translation: continues being her favourite pick/choice/alternative/in the xxxx sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:continúa siendo su valor preferido del sector
English translation:continues being her favourite pick/choice/alternative/in the xxxx sector
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

14:29 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: continúa siendo su valor preferido del sector
Buenas,

¿Como se diria "valor" en este contexto?

La frase entera es: Por ejemplo, EMPRESA X escribe que EMPRESA Y continúa siendo su valor preferido del sector, o su “top pick", como cuenta exactamente en su informe.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
continues being her favourite pick/choice/alternative/in the xxxx sector
Explanation:
MY own particular version.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continues being her favourite pick/choice/alternative/in the xxxx sector
MikeGarcia
3 +3continues to be its top pick
canaria
4continues to be its preference in the field
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continues being her favourite pick/choice/alternative/in the xxxx sector


Explanation:
MY own particular version.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: its ... its ... its ... its ... its! (Llegaré por fin ...)
20 mins
  -> Th...th...th...th...anks so much!!! (ooooff!!).

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.-

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continues to be its top pick


Explanation:
why not just use 'top pick'? Seems to me they are saying something like this company's stock would be what it would recommend clients to buy. (is it some kind of broker/intermediary/financial consultant?)

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: this is pure logic!
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  JPAlex
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continues to be its preference in the field


Explanation:
or: preferred choice

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search