está llamado a mejorar su atractivo

English translation: is bound to improve its attraction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:está llamado a mejorar su atractivo
English translation:is bound to improve its attraction
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

14:47 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: está llamado a mejorar su atractivo
Hola,

¿Alguien puede hacer una sugurencia para esta parte de la frase "está llamado a mejorar su atractivo"?

La frase entera es:

EMPRESA X también dice de EMPRESA Z que es su valor favorito, que está llamado a mejorar su atractivo y que la temprana revisión del guidance es un clara señal de confianza.

Mil gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
is bound to improve its attraction
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-30 14:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is in the process of improving its image
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that it's set to look even better
Bubo Coromandus
4 +2is bound to improve its attraction
Katarina Peters
4is required to improve its attractiveness
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is bound to improve its attraction


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-30 14:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is in the process of improving its image

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Agree to "is in the process of improving his image"; what a find!!!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel!

agree  Refugio: is in the process of improving its image (or its attractiveness to investors)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is required to improve its attractiveness


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that it's set to look even better


Explanation:
"it's set to" quiere decir "va camino a"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Don't like to put the listón too high!!
18 mins
  -> Noni, if you don't like "Professor" ... what about "Maestra Noni"?

agree  Sinead --
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Sinead, what a beautiful name you have :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search