Agradezco desde aquí su incorporación

English translation: I thank him for joining us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agradezco desde aquí su incorporación
English translation:I thank him for joining us
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

18:49 Oct 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / President´s letter
Spanish term or phrase: Agradezco desde aquí su incorporación
A letter from the president, in an annual report. Referring to the appointment of a new chairman of the board:

Su experiencia en el ámbito empresarial y su vasto conocimiento en el terreno de las relaciones internacionales serán sin duda una gran aportación en esta etapa de la compañía. **Agradezco desde aquí su incorporación** dado que estoy convencido que desde su nueva posición, contribuirá definitivamente a la consolidación de los ambiciosos planes de (company).
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
I thank him for his joining us
Explanation:
The "desde aquí" doesn't have any direct translation to English that fits here. Also, it would be proper to use him/his, I believe, since this is an annual report, and not a letter directly to the new chairman of the board.
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Alice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I thank him for his joining us
Alice Bootman
4 +1I hereby applaud his joining us
Daniel Coria
3 +1I am grateful for your joining us
JH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am grateful for your joining us


Explanation:
I hereby thank you for accepting this position with us

JH Trads
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E: I am grateful for his joining us
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I thank him for his joining us


Explanation:
The "desde aquí" doesn't have any direct translation to English that fits here. Also, it would be proper to use him/his, I believe, since this is an annual report, and not a letter directly to the new chairman of the board.

Alice Bootman
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or "I am grateful to him for joining us"
52 mins

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
58 mins

agree  Edward Tully: BTW - the "desde aquí" part is "I would now like to take the opportunity to"!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby applaud his joining us


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: "thank" or "praise"... ¡Saludos!
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search