Diaz cortejó a las clases medias

English translation: Diaz courted the middle classes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diaz cortejó a las clases medias
English translation:Diaz courted the middle classes
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

01:16 Oct 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Diaz cortejó a las clases medias
(hablando de la revolución mexicana)

Al principio, Diaz cortejó a las clases medias que se habían formado durante el siglo XIX independiente.

In the beginning, Diaz flirted with the middle classes that had been formed during the independent 19th century.

También me parece que el “independent” queda mal. ¿Y a ustedes? Y ¿cómo está la demás frase?
srmoreno
Diaz courted the middle classes
Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Diaz courted the middle classes
Maru Villanueva
4 +2Diaz wooed the middle classes
Daniel Coria
4Diaz frequented/adressed the middle classes
margaret caulfield
4Diaz pandered to the middle classes
JH Trads
3Díaz befriended the middle class
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diaz frequented/adressed the middle classes


Explanation:
This is my option here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Diaz courted the middle classes


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: This one came to my mind first, and I think it is the most common usage.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Mónica

agree  Janet Doyle
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Janet

agree  moken: Agree with Robert too. :O)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

agree  Lisa McCarthy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Alberto

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diaz wooed the middle classes


Explanation:
"In the beginning/at first, Diaz wooed the middle classes that had formed during the independent 19th century."

8) Class in Britain is based on the slow and still continuing break-up of classes that had formed in older non-industrial societies. ...
http://members.aol.com/BevinSoc/IndustrialRevolution.htm

He wooed the middle class and business vote and catapulted the party to power in 1997, ending 18 years of Conservative rule. Labour was re-elected in ...
http://www.iht.com/articles/2005/04/05/europe/web.0405electi...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-10-21 01:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcto el comentario de Juan. Debería ser "Díaz" aunque no me consta la ortografía del nombre propio de ese caballero... ;-)

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Saludos y buen día!
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias; igualmente!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diaz pandered to the middle classes


Explanation:
"to pander" se usa bastante con el mismo significado de cortejar y consentir en el ámbito político


Sep 29, 2008 ... "Pandering to the middle class is a typical election-year tactic," says Andrea Batista Schlesinger, executive director of the Drum Major ...
www.prospect.org/cs/articles?article=the_misrepresented_mid... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


'Labour must not pander to middle class' - UK Politics, UK - The ...Tony Blair has been warned by strategists that he should stop pandering to middle Britain and support policies that benefit voters from all backgrounds.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-10-21 02:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo de independiente cierto que no suena muy bien, sin embargo creo que es uno de los casos en que conviene quedarse literal, ya que la otra opción es alargar demasiado la traducción y explicar, ya no traducir, que se trataría de los años en que hubo independencia en tal época

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Díaz befriended the middle class


Explanation:
Para mi gusto es "la clase media", no " las clases medias".

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search