los tan traídos a mal gobiernos locales

English translation: much maligned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los tan traídos a mal gobiernos locales
English translation:much maligned
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

20:13 Aug 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: los tan traídos a mal gobiernos locales
Hola!! Una frase popular pero que no tengo idea de como expresar en inglés.

Contexto:
"Es indispensable integrar las funciones económicas y administrativas de los, tan traídos a mal, gobiernos locales".

Mil gracias.


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
much maligned
Explanation:
Not certain if this is the same idea exactly
Selected response from:

Martha Harrold (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you!!! :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6much maligned
Martha Harrold (X)
4the, so often denigrated, local governments
E. Novesky
3the long-suffering local governments/authorities
Edward Tully


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the long-suffering local governments/authorities


Explanation:
I've seen this used as concerns that "bother/worry" a person, but never as a definer of a noun...
Search ResultsVocabvlarioQqichuaDeHolguin - [ Translate this page ]
Así explica el diverso significado de la palabra pacha, que es "tierra" ...... Pleitear. o traerse a mal traer affligirse vno a otro y en saliendo con el ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../VocabvlarioQqichuaDeHolguin - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-08-05 20:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mal traer nos lleva - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
llevar/traer a mal traer: Quote: ~a alguien a mal ~. 1. loc. verb. Maltratarlo o molestarlo mucho en cualquier concepto. - Il nous en fait voir ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=952157 - Cached - Similar

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
much maligned


Explanation:
Not certain if this is the same idea exactly

Martha Harrold (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you!!! :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky: yours sounds good too!
1 min

agree  philgoddard: Perfect.
1 hr

agree  David Ronder
3 hrs

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
11 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the, so often denigrated, local governments


Explanation:
As in:
"It is vital to integrate the economic and administrative functions of the, so often denigrated, local governments."

I work in local government, and this is very true.

E. Novesky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: the punctuation is wrong - you can't have a comma after "the".
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search