fisonomía turística

English translation: the city's tourist appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esta fisonomía turística
English translation:the city's tourist appeal
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

00:37 Dec 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Turismo
Spanish term or phrase: fisonomía turística
La gastronomía, por supuesto, es parte fundamental de esta fisonomía turística, con numerosos y tradicionales bares y restaurantes instalados en sus centenarios recovecos. Al mismo tiempo, en los últimos años, el Centro ha recuperado su protagonismo vanguardista en materia culinaria, y hoy alberga a muchos de los más sobresalientes restaurantes gourmet de la ciudad, atentos a la fusión de la cocina nacional con la proveniente de las más diversas latitudes.
Spanish-English Translator
Argentina
esta fisonomía turística = the city's tourist appeal
Explanation:
or if the "Centro" is referred to, "the city centre's tourist appeal"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5esta fisonomía turística = the city's tourist appeal
Bubo Coroman (X)
4 +2tourism features/tourist offer
margaret caulfield
4 +1(what) the city has to offer tourists
Clare Hogg
4touristy character
claudia16
3touristic landscape
T o b i a s
3tourist look/view/aspect
Claudia Luque Bedregal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touristy character


Explanation:
x

claudia16
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourist look/view/aspect


Explanation:
a few ideas

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourism features/tourist offer


Explanation:
I'd use either here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Marzia!

agree  Parrot: I like tourism features
10 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esta fisonomía turística = the city's tourist appeal


Explanation:
or if the "Centro" is referred to, "the city centre's tourist appeal"

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 mins
  -> thanks Claudia, Happy New Year! - Deborah

agree  Christine Walsh: ...and Happy New Year
40 mins
  -> thanks Chris, I just want to be lazy but the family won't let me!! Happy New Year to you too. - Deb

agree  Marjory Hord: Very nice
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Marjory, Happy New Year! - Deborah

agree  Gilla Evans: This one sounds natural in English
8 hrs
  -> thanks Gilla, Happy New Year! - Deborah

agree  Fiona Hale: nice.
14 hrs
  -> many thanks Fiona, I wish you a 'Hale and healthy' New Year! - Deborah

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(what) the city has to offer tourists


Explanation:
"the food is one of the best things the city has to offer tourists"

Clare Hogg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, I think this sounds better in English.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth and a Happy New Year to you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touristic landscape


Explanation:
A possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://www.atlas-euro.org/pages/content/pgmacau.htm
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search