amiguito del alma

English translation: bosom buddy

22:08 Feb 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: amiguito del alma
Colombian > English (Canada)

This is used sarcastically in a threatening email. I'm tempted to put simply "my little friend" but open to suggestions!

Thanx... ~Tom~
Tom2004
Canada
English translation:bosom buddy
Explanation:
This gives an ironic physical link too....
Selected response from:

Isamar
Grading comment
Again thanks to all. Great answers! Loved "pal" and "dear friend" but was completely wowed with "bosom buddy" because it fits so perfectly well in my text. "Matey" would have been perfect for UK! Thanks Isamar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my dear(est) friend
Gloria Rivera
4bosom buddy
Isamar
3 +1matey
Fiona Gilbert Riley
3pal
Carol Gullidge
3dearie
Bubo Coroman (X)
3best friend in the world / buddy-buddy
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3little buddy
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosom buddy


Explanation:
This gives an ironic physical link too....

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Again thanks to all. Great answers! Loved "pal" and "dear friend" but was completely wowed with "bosom buddy" because it fits so perfectly well in my text. "Matey" would have been perfect for UK! Thanks Isamar!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my dear(est) friend


Explanation:
I have heard this before in a sarcastic conversation.
I hope this helps. :)
Gloria

Gloria Rivera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania13
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tania :)

agree  Nexus Translate
1 hr

agree  Jenny Westwell
10 hrs

agree  Ruth Ramsey: My dear friend.
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matey


Explanation:
What came to mind as soon as I read your context. A case of contextual over literal. However I'm pretty sure this British usage will sound wrong to Canadian ears, hence only a 3. Now awaiting attacks from Canada!!

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: lol, ur funny


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: captures the sarcasm, as well as sounding quite threatening
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol. Presuming this is in 2nd person.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best friend in the world / buddy-buddy


Explanation:
a couple of ideas

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
little buddy


Explanation:
If they don't really mean this, then the "little" might be used to give it a condescending tone. Just an idea.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dearie


Explanation:
the wicked witch in Disney's The Little Mermaid uses this term with Ariel, sardonically of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2010-02-22 10:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, the Wicked Queen in Snow White uses it with Snow White in the same way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2010-02-22 10:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Ursula, the Sea Witch calls Ariel "dear"
And after all, dear, what is idle prattle for?
http://www.fpx.de/fp/Disney/Lyrics/TheLittleMermaid.html

and the Wicked Queen uses "dearie", as in the famous:

"Take the Apple, Dearie"

http://www.wdccduckman.com/melton2.htm

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pal


Explanation:
the same tone of sarcasm and threat as Noni's "matey", as in "Look here, pal,...!", "...if you know what's good for you, pal...!"

I'm afraid I have no idea of the merits of either over the other regarding Canadian English, hence the CR of only 3.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search