contamos con la presencia de

English translation: We are pleased to have the following people (here) with us today:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contamos con la presencia de
English translation:We are pleased to have the following people (here) with us today:
Entered by: EirTranslations

07:02 May 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: contamos con la presencia de
Of course there are many ways of saying this, but I'm thinking of what is the most appropriate way (Britosh English) when you are presenting an event and are going to introduce a number of important people who will later make a speech. I'd appreciate suggestions on this one, thanks. I don want to be too too formal but also too casual

Esta tarde contamos con la presencia de: (followed by a list of government officials and members of a distinguished club)
EirTranslations
Ireland
We are pleased to have the following people (here) with us today:
Explanation:
or: We are pleased that the following people were able to join us today (depending on the type of event). Two of many possibilities.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jenni :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We are pleased to have the following people (here) with us today:
Jenni Lukac (X)
4We are honored to have as guests .....
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We are pleased to have the following people (here) with us today:


Explanation:
or: We are pleased that the following people were able to join us today (depending on the type of event). Two of many possibilities.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks Jenni :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
49 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, cm. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Ray Flores
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Ray.

agree  Suzanne Donnelly
1 day 21 mins
  -> Greetings and thanks, Suzanne.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are honored to have as guests .....


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search