se hunde

English translation: The tube is plunged, with a circular movement to....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se hunde
English translation:The tube is plunged, with a circular movement to....
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

18:53 Sep 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: se hunde
Luego se hunde con movimiento circular el tubo hasta distintas profundidades del envase y se vuelca la muestra obtenida sobre una bandeja plana de donde se transfiere al recipiente de muestra.
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
The tube is plunged, with a circular movement to....
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Isamar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The tube is plunged, with a circular movement to....
Isamar
4 +1the tube is lowered/lower the tube
Pablo Julián Davis
4the tube is submerged
Matthew Madd (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The tube is plunged, with a circular movement to....


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jenni!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tube is lowered/lower the tube


Explanation:
La segunda opción, si has elegido usar el imperativo en inglés.

Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
15 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tube is submerged


Explanation:
another suggestion

Matthew Madd (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search