marica

English translation: man / dude / bro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marica
English translation:man / dude / bro
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

09:38 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colombian conversation
Spanish term or phrase: marica
"Ah no, no, no sabía, pues eso le habia dicho a Joñas, pero quien sabe, entonces que estaba muy feliz que estuviéramos juntos, hay marica tan amable, él ahorita te está lamiendo a usted marica, porque imagínese, es que no se lo puedo hablar, porque estas cosas no se hablan, pero marica, eh... eso se fue pa piso, y ahora ellos le están lamiendo, y lamiendo, y lamiendo, porque ellos ta cagaron con Joñas, marica y la cagaron feo..."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
man / dude / bro
Explanation:
I think they are using the word "marica" not as an insult, but as an expression of shock, strong feeling, sympathy, etc. For example, in Peru they use the word "huevón".

So here you could use "man" or "dude". Maybe "bro", too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-17 10:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found this link:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2220386

The definition of dude (5) as an interjection:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-17 10:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí explican que en Colombia la palabra "marica", además de significar homosexual o persona tonta, también se usa como muletilla o trato de confianza:
http://www.asihablamos.com/word/palabra/Marica.php
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11man / dude / bro
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3wimp
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wimp


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_literary/57...

could be this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
man / dude / bro


Explanation:
I think they are using the word "marica" not as an insult, but as an expression of shock, strong feeling, sympathy, etc. For example, in Peru they use the word "huevón".

So here you could use "man" or "dude". Maybe "bro", too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-17 10:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found this link:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2220386

The definition of dude (5) as an interjection:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-17 10:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí explican que en Colombia la palabra "marica", además de significar homosexual o persona tonta, también se usa como muletilla o trato de confianza:
http://www.asihablamos.com/word/palabra/Marica.php


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Kozak: agree, sth like "dude" or "fella" will be OK in this context
11 mins
  -> Thank you Olga! Have a good day.

agree  Charles Davis: "Colombia: Marica es también una muletilla o simplemente un trato de confianza" http://www.asihablamos.com/word/palabra/Marica.php
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Charles! Acabo de pegar este mismo enlace cuando me encuentro con tu agree :) Saludos!

agree  James A. Walsh
32 mins
  -> Thank you James!

agree  Raquel Zyserman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Raquel!

agree  Eski
6 hrs
  -> Gracias eski!

agree  anademahomar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Richard Hill
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Rich! Buen fin de semana.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I like "dude".
10 hrs
  -> Sí, de las tres opciones dude es la que más me gusta. Gracias Giovanni por el agree :)

agree  Freddy Castañeda: It is also like 'fool'.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Freddy.

agree  José Julián
17 hrs
  -> Gracias José Alberto. Saludos.

agree  mgsr1979
3 days 48 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search